Wyoming Nonprofit Formation

Form Your Wyoming Nonprofit Corporation

Launch your mission in a low-cost, tax-friendly state with a $50 filing fee, immediate online incorporation, and a clear path to federal 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status

All 50 states100% accuracy30-day money-back256-bit SSL
Wyoming state flag

Filed in Wyoming

The Cowboy State · WY

Available
  • State filing fee$50
  • Processing timeImmediate online; up to 15 business days by mail
  • Our formation feeFree (you pay $100 if you choose a paid plan)
  • Annual report$25/year — due First day of anniversary month
  • State tax rateNo state corporate or personal income tax
Secured by Kicker · 100% accuracy guarantee

Form your Wyoming Nonprofit — pay only the state filing fee, nothing more.

  • Encrypted storage
  • 256-bit SSL
  • All 50 states
  • 30-day money-back
What's included

Everything to launch your Wyoming Nonprofit

Free formation means you pay only the $50 state filing fee. All core services are included at no extra charge.

Articles of Incorporation (Nonprofit Corporation) filing

We prepare and submit your Articles of Incorporation (Nonprofit Corporation) to the Wyoming Secretary of State.

Registered agent

Required in Wyoming — we act as your agent for the first year.

EIN from the IRS

Your federal Tax ID — required to open a US business bank account and file taxes.

Bylaws

Professionally drafted bylaws — defines ownership, voting, and profit splits.

Why Wyoming?

Benefits of forming an Nonprofit in Wyoming

Wyoming is a low-cost, low-burden state for nonprofit formation, with no state corporate or personal income tax, a $50 incorporation fee, and just a $25 annual report to maintain good standing. Its immediate online filing through the Wyoming Secretary of State lets founders move quickly to the separate federal step of applying for 501(c)(3) status, charitable-solicitation registration, and state tax exemption.

No state corporate or personal income tax on the organization

Eligible for federal 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status with the IRS

Donations become tax-deductible once 501(c)(3) is approved

Low $50 nonprofit incorporation fee and $25/year annual report

Immediate online filing with the Wyoming Secretary of State

Limited liability protection for directors, officers, and members

Perpetual existence independent of any single founder

Access to grants and public/private funding open only to nonprofits

Key features of a Wyoming Nonprofit

  • No state income tax (corporate or personal)
  • Eligible for federal 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status
  • Tax-deductible donations once IRS-approved
  • Low $50 filing fee and $25/year annual report
  • Immediate online filing with the WY Secretary of State

Major industries in Wyoming

Energy (Oil, Gas, Wind)TourismAgricultureMiningTechnologyFinancial Services
How it works

Form your Wyoming Nonprofit in 6 steps

We handle every step while you stay in the loop. Processing takes Immediate online; up to 15 business days by mail.

  1. 01

    Choose Your Nonprofit Name

    Your name must be distinguishable from existing Wyoming entities. Check availability through the Wyoming Secretary of State's business entity search before filing.

  2. 02

    Appoint a Registered Agent and Directors

    Wyoming requires a registered agent with a physical in-state address. You must also name a board of at least 3 directors, who should be unrelated to satisfy IRS 501(c)(3) independence expectations.

  3. 03

    File Articles of Incorporation

    Submit your nonprofit Articles of Incorporation to the Wyoming Secretary of State. The filing fee is $50, and online filing is processed immediately (up to 15 business days by mail). Include IRS-required 501(c)(3) purpose and dissolution language.

  4. 04

    Adopt Bylaws and a Conflict-of-Interest Policy

    Hold an organizational meeting to adopt corporate bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy, elect officers, and record minutes. These governance documents are required for IRS exemption and good standing.

  5. 05

    Obtain an EIN and Apply for 501(c)(3)

    Get a free EIN from the IRS, then file Form 1023-EZ ($275 user fee, for orgs with gross receipts ≤$50,000/yr and assets ≤$250,000) or full Form 1023 ($600). IRS processing runs ~2-4 weeks for 1023-EZ or ~3-6 months for the full 1023.

  6. 06

    Register for State Exemptions and Charitable Solicitation

    Apply separately for Wyoming tax exemptions and complete any required state charitable-solicitation registration before fundraising. File the $25 annual report each year to keep the nonprofit in good standing.

Costs & filing details

Wyoming Nonprofit costs at a glance

Kicker formation is free — you pay only the required state fees. No hidden charges.

ItemAmount / Detail
State filing fee$50
Kicker formation feeFree (paid plan from $100)
Processing timeImmediate online; up to 15 business days by mail
Annual report$25/year — due First day of anniversary month
Franchise taxLicense tax: greater of $60 or $0.0002/asset
State tax rateNo state corporate or personal income tax
EIN (federal Tax ID)Free from IRS
Requirements

Wyoming Nonprofit requirements checklist

Everything you need to form and maintain a Wyoming Nonprofit in 2026.

Formation checklist
  • File Articles of Incorporation with WY Secretary of State ($50)
  • Appoint a registered agent with a physical Wyoming address
  • Name a board of at least 3 directors
  • Adopt corporate bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy
  • Obtain an EIN and file IRS Form 1023-EZ ($275) or 1023 ($600) for 501(c)(3)
  • File the $25 annual report by the first day of the anniversary month
  • Complete state tax-exemption and charitable-solicitation registration

Filing information

Formation document
Articles of Incorporation (Nonprofit Corporation)
Filing agency
Wyoming Secretary of State
Registered agent
Required
Bylaws
Recommended
EIN
Required
Name reservation fee
$50 (120 days)
Pricing

Free formation — pay only the state fee

Kicker formation is free. You pay the $50 Wyoming state filing fee and nothing more for the Starter plan. Optional plans add registered agent, EIN, bylaws, and compliance.

Starter

$0
+ $50 state fee
  • Articles of Incorporation (Nonprofit Corporation) filing
  • Name availability check
  • Digital document delivery
  • Formation status tracking
Start free

Booster

$100
+ $50 state fee
  • Everything in Starter
  • Registered agent (required in Wyoming)
  • EIN / Federal Tax ID
  • Expedited processing (1–2 days)
  • Bylaws
  • Priority support
  • Kicker Voice — 3-day free trial
  • Kicker Pay — free for 15 days
Start Booster

Founder

$150
+ $50 state fee
  • Everything in Booster
  • Business mailing address
  • Bookkeeping — 3 months free
  • Dedicated account manager
  • Rush processing
  • Kicker Voice — 6-day free trial
  • Kicker Pay — free for 30 days
Go Founder
Most popular

Kicker

$230
+ $50 state fee
  • Everything in Founder
  • ITIN filing & preparation
  • Same-day priority processing
  • 2nd year annual filing $0
  • Kicker Voice 12-day + Kicker Pay 60 days free
Get Kicker
100% accuracy guaranteeOn-time filing promise30-day money back

Compare all plans on our pricing page.

FAQ

Wyoming Nonprofit questions, answered

Common questions about forming an Nonprofit in Wyoming. Can't find an answer? Talk to our team.

How much does it cost to form a nonprofit in Wyoming?

The Wyoming Secretary of State filing fee for nonprofit Articles of Incorporation is $50, and the annual report costs $25/year. The IRS 501(c)(3) application is a separate federal step costing $275 (Form 1023-EZ) or $600 (full Form 1023).

How long does Wyoming nonprofit incorporation take?

Online filings with the Wyoming Secretary of State are processed immediately, while mail filings can take up to 15 business days. The separate IRS 501(c)(3) review typically takes about 2-4 weeks for Form 1023-EZ or 3-6 months for the full Form 1023.

How many directors does a Wyoming nonprofit need?

Wyoming requires a board of at least 3 directors. The IRS prefers that 501(c)(3) directors be unrelated and independent to support your tax-exemption application.

Is forming a nonprofit the same as getting 501(c)(3) status?

No. Filing Articles of Incorporation with the Wyoming Secretary of State creates the nonprofit corporation at the state level. Federal tax-exempt 501(c)(3) status is a separate application filed with the IRS using Form 1023-EZ or Form 1023.

Do Wyoming nonprofits pay state income tax?

Wyoming has no state corporate or personal income tax, so the organization owes none. Once the IRS approves your 501(c)(3) status, the nonprofit is also exempt from federal income tax on related activities, and donations become tax-deductible.

What ongoing filings does a Wyoming nonprofit have?

You must file a $25 annual report with the Wyoming Secretary of State by the first day of your anniversary month, plus the annual IRS Form 990 to maintain 501(c)(3) status. State tax-exemption and charitable-solicitation registration are handled separately.

Does a Wyoming nonprofit have to file a BOI report?

No. Under FinCEN's March 2025 interim final rule, domestic U.S. entities and U.S. persons are exempt from Beneficial Ownership Information reporting. Only foreign-formed entities registered to do business in a U.S. state still file.

Can I form a Wyoming nonprofit from another state?

Yes. You just need a registered agent with a physical Wyoming address. If your nonprofit operates or solicits donations in another state, you may also need to register there and complete that state's charitable-solicitation requirements.

Official resources

Wyoming government filing resources

Filing fees for common Nonprofit services

Official Wyoming state charges for the filings you may need after formation — our service fee is separate, and we confirm the current amount before filing.

Name reservation$60

120-day reservation for all entity types.

Certificate of good standing$20

Wyoming provides a FREE, instant, self-serve electronic Certificate of Good Standing/Existence at cogs.wyo.gov (validation number included).

Learn more
Certified copy$10

$10.00 certification fee PLUS duplicating/copy charges of $0.50 per page for the first 10 pages and $0.15 per page thereafter.

Apostille / authentication$20

$20 per apostille or authentication (per document).

Foreign qualification$50

Fee VARIES by entity type: nonprofit foreign qualification is $50 vs $150 for LLC and profit corporation.

Learn more
Resale / seller's permit$60

Issued by the WY Department of Revenue, Excise Tax Division (not the SOS).

Learn more
Articles amendment$25

Fee VARIES by entity type: the nonprofit amendment form itself states a $25.00 fee, whereas the general Business Division fee schedule lists $60 for 'Amendment/Dissolu…

Learn more
Change of registered agent$5

$5.00 filing fee ('Appointment of New Registered Agent and Office', fee schedule effective 7/1/2026).

Learn more
Reinstatement$25

$25 base reinstatement fee (fee schedule line 'Reinstatement for Tax', Nonprofit Corporations, effective 7/1/2026) when dissolved for failure to file annual reports.

Learn more
Dissolution$25

Fee VARIES by entity type: the nonprofit dissolution form states $25.00, while the general fee schedule lists $60 for nonprofit 'Amendment/Dissolution/Any Other Filing'.

Learn more

Form your company in any state

Pick a state to see its filing fee and processing time — then start in minutes.

AKALARAZCACOFLGAHIIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYNHVTMARICTNJDEMD

Ready to form your Wyoming Nonprofit?

Formation is free — you pay only the $50 Wyoming state filing fee. Personal-asset protection, pass-through taxation, and a complete document package, filed in Immediate online; up to 15 business days by mail.

No hidden fees · 100% accuracy guarantee · 30-day money back · All 50 states