Wisconsin Nonprofit Formation

Form Your Wisconsin Nonprofit Corporation

Launch your mission in the Badger State with a low $35 filing fee, a clear path to 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status, and affordable $10/year compliance through the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions

All 50 states100% accuracy30-day money-back256-bit SSL
Wisconsin state flag

Filed in Wisconsin

The Badger State · WI

Available
  • State filing fee$35
  • Processing time~5 business days online; expedite next business day (+$25)
  • Our formation feeFree (you pay $100 if you choose a paid plan)
  • Annual report$10/year (nonstock annual report) — due End of anniversary calendar quarter
  • State tax rate7.9% corporate income tax
  • Expedited option24 hours (+$100)
Secured by Kicker · 100% accuracy guarantee

Form your Wisconsin Nonprofit — pay only the state filing fee, nothing more.

  • Encrypted storage
  • 256-bit SSL
  • All 50 states
  • 30-day money-back
What's included

Everything to launch your Wisconsin Nonprofit

Free formation means you pay only the $35 state filing fee. All core services are included at no extra charge.

Articles of Incorporation – Nonstock Corporation (Form 102) filing

We prepare and submit your Articles of Incorporation – Nonstock Corporation (Form 102) to the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions.

Registered agent

Required in Wisconsin — we act as your agent for the first year.

EIN from the IRS

Your federal Tax ID — required to open a US business bank account and file taxes.

Bylaws

Professionally drafted bylaws — defines ownership, voting, and profit splits.

Why Wisconsin?

Benefits of forming an Nonprofit in Wisconsin

Wisconsin offers a supportive environment for nonprofits, with a strong base of foundations, healthcare systems, and universities like UW-Madison that fuel volunteer and donor networks across Madison and Milwaukee. A low $35 incorporation fee and a modest $10 annual report keep ongoing compliance affordable for mission-driven organizations in the Badger State.

Low $35 state filing fee to incorporate your nonprofit

Pathway to 501(c)(3) federal tax-exempt status

Donations become tax-deductible once the IRS approves exemption

Fast ~5-business-day online processing through WDFI

Affordable $10/year annual report keeps you in good standing

Eligibility for grants and foundation funding reserved for nonprofits

Limited liability protection for directors and officers

Access to UW-Madison talent and a strong Midwest volunteer base

Key features of a Wisconsin Nonprofit

  • Low $35 state incorporation fee
  • Affordable $10/year annual report
  • Minimum of 3 directors required
  • ~5-business-day online processing through WDFI
  • Clear path to 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status

Major industries in Wisconsin

ManufacturingAgriculture & Food ProcessingHealthcareTechnologyInsuranceTourism
How it works

Form your Wisconsin Nonprofit in 6 steps

We handle every step while you stay in the loop. Processing takes ~5 business days online; expedite next business day (+$25).

  1. 01

    Choose Your Nonprofit Name

    Pick a distinguishable name and confirm availability through the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions' business search. The name must not conflict with an existing Wisconsin entity.

  2. 02

    Appoint Directors and a Registered Agent

    Wisconsin nonstock corporations must have a board of at least 3 directors and a registered agent with a physical Wisconsin address to receive legal documents.

  3. 03

    File Articles of Incorporation (Nonstock)

    Submit Form 102, Articles of Incorporation – Nonstock Corporation, to the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions. The state fee is $35, with online filing processed in about 5 business days (next-business-day expedite for an extra $25).

  4. 04

    Adopt Bylaws and a Conflict-of-Interest Policy

    Hold an organizational meeting to adopt corporate bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy, elect officers, and document the board's actions — all of which the IRS expects for 501(c)(3) review.

  5. 05

    Obtain an EIN and Apply for 501(c)(3)

    Get a free EIN from the IRS, then apply for federal tax exemption using Form 1023-EZ ($275) or full Form 1023 ($600). This federal step is separate from your Wisconsin incorporation.

  6. 06

    Register for State Exemption and Charitable Solicitation

    After IRS approval, apply for Wisconsin tax exemptions and register for charitable solicitation with the WDFI before fundraising. File the $10 annual report each year to stay in good standing.

Costs & filing details

Wisconsin Nonprofit costs at a glance

Kicker formation is free — you pay only the required state fees. No hidden charges.

ItemAmount / Detail
State filing fee$35
Kicker formation feeFree (paid plan from $100)
Processing time~5 business days online; expedite next business day (+$25)
Annual report$10/year (nonstock annual report) — due End of anniversary calendar quarter
Franchise taxNone for LLCs
State tax rate7.9% corporate income tax
EIN (federal Tax ID)Free from IRS
Expedited filing24 hours (+$100)
Requirements

Wisconsin Nonprofit requirements checklist

Everything you need to form and maintain a Wisconsin Nonprofit in 2026.

Formation checklist
  • File Articles of Incorporation – Nonstock Corporation (Form 102) with WDFI ($35)
  • Maintain a board of at least 3 directors
  • Appoint a registered agent with a physical Wisconsin address
  • Adopt corporate bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy
  • Obtain an EIN and apply to the IRS for 501(c)(3) status (Form 1023-EZ or 1023)
  • File the $10 nonstock annual report each year with WDFI
  • Register for Wisconsin charitable solicitation before fundraising

Filing information

Formation document
Articles of Incorporation – Nonstock Corporation (Form 102)
Filing agency
Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions
Registered agent
Required
Bylaws
Recommended
EIN
Required
Name reservation fee
$15 (120 days)
Pricing

Free formation — pay only the state fee

Kicker formation is free. You pay the $35 Wisconsin state filing fee and nothing more for the Starter plan. Optional plans add registered agent, EIN, bylaws, and compliance.

Starter

$0
+ $35 state fee
  • Articles of Incorporation – Nonstock Corporation (Form 102) filing
  • Name availability check
  • Digital document delivery
  • Formation status tracking
Start free

Booster

$100
+ $35 state fee
  • Everything in Starter
  • Registered agent (required in Wisconsin)
  • EIN / Federal Tax ID
  • Expedited processing (1–2 days)
  • Bylaws
  • Priority support
  • Kicker Voice — 3-day free trial
  • Kicker Pay — free for 15 days
Start Booster

Founder

$150
+ $35 state fee
  • Everything in Booster
  • Business mailing address
  • Bookkeeping — 3 months free
  • Dedicated account manager
  • Rush processing
  • Kicker Voice — 6-day free trial
  • Kicker Pay — free for 30 days
Go Founder
Most popular

Kicker

$230
+ $35 state fee
  • Everything in Founder
  • ITIN filing & preparation
  • Same-day priority processing
  • 2nd year annual filing $0
  • Kicker Voice 12-day + Kicker Pay 60 days free
Get Kicker
100% accuracy guaranteeOn-time filing promise30-day money back

Compare all plans on our pricing page.

FAQ

Wisconsin Nonprofit questions, answered

Common questions about forming an Nonprofit in Wisconsin. Can't find an answer? Talk to our team.

How much does it cost to form a nonprofit in Wisconsin?

The state filing fee for Articles of Incorporation – Nonstock Corporation is $35, filed with the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions. After incorporating, you apply to the IRS for 501(c)(3) status, which has a separate federal user fee of $275 (Form 1023-EZ) or $600 (full Form 1023).

How long does Wisconsin take to process a nonprofit filing?

Online filings with the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions are typically processed in about 5 business days. Next-business-day expedited processing is available for an additional $25.

How many directors does a Wisconsin nonprofit need?

A Wisconsin nonstock (nonprofit) corporation must have a board of at least 3 directors. A strong, independent board also supports your IRS 501(c)(3) application.

Is incorporating the same as getting 501(c)(3) status?

No. Filing your Articles of Incorporation with Wisconsin creates the nonprofit corporation, but federal tax-exempt status is a separate step — you apply to the IRS using Form 1023-EZ or full Form 1023. You'll also handle Wisconsin tax exemption and charitable-solicitation registration separately.

Which IRS form should our nonprofit use — 1023-EZ or 1023?

Form 1023-EZ ($275) is available to smaller organizations with gross receipts of $50,000 or less per year and assets of $250,000 or less; it's typically approved in about 2-4 weeks. Larger organizations file the full Form 1023 ($600), which the IRS generally processes in about 3-6 months.

What ongoing filings does a Wisconsin nonprofit have?

Wisconsin nonstock corporations file an annual report with the Department of Financial Institutions for $10 each year, due by the end of the calendar quarter containing your incorporation anniversary. Federally, 501(c)(3) organizations file an annual IRS Form 990, and Wisconsin requires charitable-solicitation registration before fundraising.

Does my Wisconsin nonprofit have to file a BOI report with FinCEN?

No. Under FinCEN's March 2025 interim final rule, domestic U.S. entities and U.S. persons are exempt from Beneficial Ownership Information reporting. Only entities formed abroad and registered to do business in a U.S. state still file.

Does Wisconsin tax nonprofit corporations?

Wisconsin's corporate income tax rate is 7.9% and the state sales tax is 5%, but 501(c)(3) organizations can qualify for exemptions once approved. Wisconsin imposes no franchise tax, and donations to your approved 501(c)(3) become tax-deductible for donors.

Official resources

Wisconsin government filing resources

Filing fees for common Nonprofit services

Official Wisconsin state charges for the filings you may need after formation — our service fee is separate, and we confirm the current amount before filing.

Name reservation$15

Fee VARIES by entity type: $15.00 for LLC, business corporation, LLP, or cooperative.

Certificate of good standing$10

$10.00 per certificate - same fee for ALL entity types (does NOT vary by entity).

Learn more
Certified copy$10

$10.00 per CERTIFIED document/record (same fee for all entity types - no per-page charge, priced per document).

Apostille / authentication$10

$10.00 per document standard (Secretary of State est.

Foreign qualification$100

$100.00 standard application fee (Sec.

Learn more
Resale / seller's permit$20

Administered by the WI Department of Revenue (not DFI).

Learn more
Articles amendment$25

$25 to file a nonstock/nonprofit corporation's Articles of Amendment (Form Corp 104) with the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions.

Learn more
Change of registered agent$10

$10 statement of change of registered agent or registered office (Wis.

Learn more
Reinstatement$100

No dedicated numbered reinstatement form.

Learn more
Dissolution$10

$10 base fee to file Nonstock (nonprofit) Corporation Articles of Dissolution (Form 110) with the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions online.

Learn more

Form your company in any state

Pick a state to see its filing fee and processing time — then start in minutes.

AKALARAZCACOFLGAHIIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYNHVTMARICTNJDEMD

Ready to form your Wisconsin Nonprofit?

Formation is free — you pay only the $35 Wisconsin state filing fee. Personal-asset protection, pass-through taxation, and a complete document package, filed in ~5 business days online; expedite next business day (+$25).

No hidden fees · 100% accuracy guarantee · 30-day money back · All 50 states