Kansas Nonprofit Formation

Form Your Kansas Nonprofit Corporation

Launch your mission in the Sunflower State with a low $20 filing fee, no franchise tax, and a clear path to 501(c)(3) federal tax-exempt status

All 50 states100% accuracy30-day money-back256-bit SSL
Kansas state flag

Filed in Kansas

The Sunflower State · KS

Available
  • State filing fee$20
  • Processing time2-3 business days (online)
  • Our formation feeFree (you pay $100 if you choose a paid plan)
  • Annual report$80 biennial nonprofit information report — due June 15 (biennial)
  • State tax rate6.5% corporate; 5.58% personal
Secured by Kicker · 100% accuracy guarantee

Form your Kansas Nonprofit — pay only the state filing fee, nothing more.

  • Encrypted storage
  • 256-bit SSL
  • All 50 states
  • 30-day money-back
What's included

Everything to launch your Kansas Nonprofit

Free formation means you pay only the $20 state filing fee. All core services are included at no extra charge.

Articles of Incorporation (Not-for-Profit) filing

We prepare and submit your Articles of Incorporation (Not-for-Profit) to the Kansas Secretary of State.

Registered agent

Required in Kansas — we act as your agent for the first year.

EIN from the IRS

Your federal Tax ID — required to open a US business bank account and file taxes.

Bylaws

Professionally drafted bylaws — defines ownership, voting, and profit splits.

Why Kansas?

Benefits of forming an Nonprofit in Kansas

Kansas offers nonprofits a low-cost, central US base with a $20 incorporation fee, no franchise tax, and a 6.5% corporate income tax that most exempt organizations avoid once 501(c)(3) status is granted. The Sunflower State's affordable operating costs and steady processing through the Kansas Secretary of State make it a practical home for charitable, educational, and religious organizations.

Eligibility for federal 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status with the IRS

Tax-deductible donations that attract donors and grant funders

Central US location with low operating and real estate costs

No franchise tax for Kansas nonprofit corporations

Limited liability protection for directors, officers, and members

Low $20 state incorporation fee with 2-3 business day online processing

Access to grants, public funding, and nonprofit postal rates

Perpetual existence independent of founders or board turnover

Key features of a Kansas Nonprofit

  • Low $20 incorporation fee with 2-3 business day processing
  • Pathway to federal 501(c)(3) tax-exempt status
  • No franchise tax for Kansas nonprofit corporations
  • Tax-deductible donations for supporters and grant funders
  • Central US location with low cost of living

Major industries in Kansas

Aerospace & AviationAgricultureManufacturingHealthcareEnergyTransportation
How it works

Form your Kansas Nonprofit in 6 steps

We handle every step while you stay in the loop. Processing takes 2-3 business days (online).

  1. 01

    Choose Your Nonprofit Name

    Your name must be distinguishable from other Kansas entities. Check availability through the Kansas Secretary of State's business entity search before filing.

  2. 02

    Appoint a Resident Agent and Board of Directors

    Kansas requires a resident agent with a physical Kansas address. Kansas law requires at least one director, but the IRS expects a board of at least three unrelated directors for 501(c)(3) approval.

  3. 03

    File Articles of Incorporation

    Submit your not-for-profit Articles of Incorporation to the Kansas Secretary of State. The filing fee is $20, and online filings are typically processed in 2-3 business days. Include IRS-required 501(c)(3) purpose and dissolution clauses.

  4. 04

    Adopt Bylaws and a Conflict-of-Interest Policy

    Hold an organizational meeting to adopt corporate bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy, elect officers, and obtain an EIN from the IRS. These governance documents are required for the IRS exemption application.

  5. 05

    Apply for Federal 501(c)(3) Tax-Exempt Status

    File IRS Form 1023-EZ ($275 user fee) if gross receipts are $50,000 or less and assets $250,000 or less, or full Form 1023 ($600). IRS processing runs about 2-4 weeks for 1023-EZ or 3-6 months for full 1023.

  6. 06

    Register for State Tax Exemption and Charitable Solicitation

    After IRS approval, apply for Kansas state tax exemptions and register for charitable solicitation as required before fundraising. File the biennial information report ($80, due June 15) to stay in good standing.

Costs & filing details

Kansas Nonprofit costs at a glance

Kicker formation is free — you pay only the required state fees. No hidden charges.

ItemAmount / Detail
State filing fee$20
Kicker formation feeFree (paid plan from $100)
Processing time2-3 business days (online)
Annual report$80 biennial nonprofit information report — due June 15 (biennial)
Franchise taxNone for LLCs
State tax rate6.5% corporate; 5.58% personal
EIN (federal Tax ID)Free from IRS
Requirements

Kansas Nonprofit requirements checklist

Everything you need to form and maintain a Kansas Nonprofit in 2026.

Formation checklist
  • File not-for-profit Articles of Incorporation with the Kansas Secretary of State ($20)
  • Appoint a resident agent with a physical Kansas address
  • Maintain a board of directors (Kansas minimum one; IRS expects three unrelated directors)
  • Adopt corporate bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy
  • Obtain an EIN and apply for IRS 501(c)(3) status (Form 1023-EZ or 1023)
  • File the biennial nonprofit information report by June 15 ($80)
  • Register for Kansas charitable solicitation and state tax exemption separately

Filing information

Formation document
Articles of Incorporation (Not-for-Profit)
Filing agency
Kansas Secretary of State
Registered agent
Required
Bylaws
Recommended
EIN
Required
Name reservation fee
$30 (120 days)
Pricing

Free formation — pay only the state fee

Kicker formation is free. You pay the $20 Kansas state filing fee and nothing more for the Starter plan. Optional plans add registered agent, EIN, bylaws, and compliance.

Starter

$0
+ $20 state fee
  • Articles of Incorporation (Not-for-Profit) filing
  • Name availability check
  • Digital document delivery
  • Formation status tracking
Start free

Booster

$100
+ $20 state fee
  • Everything in Starter
  • Registered agent (required in Kansas)
  • EIN / Federal Tax ID
  • Expedited processing (1–2 days)
  • Bylaws
  • Priority support
  • Kicker Voice — 3-day free trial
  • Kicker Pay — free for 15 days
Start Booster

Founder

$150
+ $20 state fee
  • Everything in Booster
  • Business mailing address
  • Bookkeeping — 3 months free
  • Dedicated account manager
  • Rush processing
  • Kicker Voice — 6-day free trial
  • Kicker Pay — free for 30 days
Go Founder
Most popular

Kicker

$230
+ $20 state fee
  • Everything in Founder
  • ITIN filing & preparation
  • Same-day priority processing
  • 2nd year annual filing $0
  • Kicker Voice 12-day + Kicker Pay 60 days free
Get Kicker
100% accuracy guaranteeOn-time filing promise30-day money back

Compare all plans on our pricing page.

FAQ

Kansas Nonprofit questions, answered

Common questions about forming an Nonprofit in Kansas. Can't find an answer? Talk to our team.

How much does it cost to form a nonprofit corporation in Kansas?

The Kansas Secretary of State filing fee for not-for-profit Articles of Incorporation is $20. Federal 501(c)(3) status is a separate IRS step costing $275 (Form 1023-EZ) or $600 (full Form 1023).

How long does Kansas nonprofit formation take?

Online filings with the Kansas Secretary of State are typically processed in 2-3 business days. The separate IRS 501(c)(3) review takes about 2-4 weeks for Form 1023-EZ or 3-6 months for the full Form 1023.

Does forming a Kansas nonprofit make it tax-exempt?

No. Incorporating with the Kansas Secretary of State creates the nonprofit corporation, but federal tax exemption requires a separate IRS 501(c)(3) application, and Kansas state tax exemption and charitable solicitation registration are additional separate steps.

How many directors does a Kansas nonprofit need?

Kansas law requires at least one director. However, the IRS generally expects a board of at least three unrelated directors to approve 501(c)(3) status, so most Kansas nonprofits recruit three or more.

Does Kansas have a franchise tax or corporate income tax for nonprofits?

Kansas imposes no franchise tax on nonprofit corporations. The state corporate income tax is 6.5%, but organizations with approved 501(c)(3) status are generally exempt from it on related income.

What ongoing filings does a Kansas nonprofit have?

Kansas nonprofits file a biennial information report with the Secretary of State by June 15 ($80). Federally, the organization must file an annual IRS Form 990 (or 990-EZ/990-N) to keep its 501(c)(3) status.

Do I need bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy?

Yes. Kansas nonprofits should adopt corporate bylaws and a conflict-of-interest policy at their organizational meeting. Both are expected by the IRS as part of the 501(c)(3) exemption application.

Does a Kansas nonprofit need to file a BOI report with FinCEN?

No. Under FinCEN's March 2025 interim final rule, US domestic entities are exempt from beneficial ownership (BOI) reporting. Only foreign-formed entities registered to do business in a US state still file.

Official resources

Kansas government filing resources

Filing fees for common Nonprofit services

Official Kansas state charges for the filings you may need after formation — our service fee is separate, and we confirm the current amount before filing.

Name reservation$35

$35 to reserve a name for 120 days.

Certificate of good standing$15

Flat $15.

Learn more
Certified copy$35

$35 per document for a certified copy (plain/uncertified copy is $20 per document).

Apostille / authentication$7.5

Additional $7.50 per document to have an ordered certified copy or Certificate of Good Standing apostilled/authenticated for international use (specify the destination…

Foreign qualification$115

Flat $115 ('Corporation not for profit' on the FA form) — same fee as all other entity types.

Learn more
Resale / seller's permitNo fee

Registration is with the Kansas Department of Revenue (KDOR), not the Secretary of State, and is business-level (not entity-type specific).

Learn more
Articles amendment$20

$20 for a not-for-profit corporation (paper filing) — the only entity type with a reduced amendment fee.

Learn more
Change of registered agent$20

$20 for a not-for-profit corporation — the same fee for both paper and online filing.

Learn more
Reinstatement$20

Not-for-profit corporation: $20 revival filing fee + $0 penalty + $80 information report fee (Form INP) = $100 total.

Learn more
Dissolution$20

Not-for-profit corporation: paper $20 / online $20 (same DS form as for-profit.

Learn more

Form your company in any state

Pick a state to see its filing fee and processing time — then start in minutes.

AKALARAZCACOFLGAHIIAIDILINKSKYLAMEMIMNMOMSMTNCNDNENMNVNYOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWIWVWYNHVTMARICTNJDEMD

Ready to form your Kansas Nonprofit?

Formation is free — you pay only the $20 Kansas state filing fee. Personal-asset protection, pass-through taxation, and a complete document package, filed in 2-3 business days (online).

No hidden fees · 100% accuracy guarantee · 30-day money back · All 50 states